Privacy Policy

ALPINE SUMMIT HOMES PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last modified: August 29, 2022

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Alpine Summit Homes, Inc (“Alpine Summit Homes,” “us,” or “we”), which owns the alpinesummithomes.com website (“Site”), provides this Privacy Policy to explain the ways in which we collect, use, share and protect personal data (“Personal Data”).

 

This Privacy Policy applies to persons and businesses anywhere in the world that may access the Site. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in its most recent iteration.

 

If you choose to use our Site, then you agree to the collection and use of Personal Data in relation with this policy. If you do not wish to provide Personal Data or be bound by this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site.

 

We reserve the right to modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this document across alpinesummithomes.com. You agree to be bound by the most recent version of the Privacy Policy available on the Site.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

If you submit information through the Site via any contact form, Alpine Summit Homes will collect any Personal Data you submit, including but not limited to your name, email address, and phone number. This information will be used to contact or identify you. All Personal Data that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such Personal Data.

 

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information

 

Alpine Summit Homes does not process sensitive information.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. We may use Google Analytics to collect information about use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable Personal Data.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

 

We process your Personal Data to communicate with you and to comply with law. We may also process your Personal Data for other purposes with your consent.

 

Our Site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

SECURITY

 

Transmission of Personal Data cannot be made completely secure. For that reason, you agree to transmit Personal Data to Alpine Summit Homes and the third-party clients solely at your own risk.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

 

The Alpine Summit Homes website uses these “cookies” to access or store information. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (available at www.google.com/analytics/terms) and the Google Privacy Policy (available at policies.google.com/privacy). You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

 

Alpine Summit Homes will only keep your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your Personal Data for longer than 5 years.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Data, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Alpine Summit Homes does not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that Personal Data from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data that we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@alpinesummithomes.com.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the Personal Data we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your Personal Data, you may contact us at info@alpinesummithomes.com.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your Personal Data, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

 

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your Personal Data.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared Personal Data in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Alpine Summit Homes may update this privacy notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us at info@alpinesummithomes.com.